2017 ILMEA DISTRICT AUDITION RESULTS

The music faculty, private teachers and sender school music teachers associated with South High School are proud to recognize the students that earned 37 placements in band, choir, jazz band and orchestra.  On Wednesday, October 11,  69 student musicians from South High School in Downers Grove took a total of 84 auditions at Carl Sandburg High School to participate in the 2017  Illinois Music Education Association District 1 Festivals.  These students have been selected through a highly competitive audition to participate in the 2017 ILMEA District Festivals.

Student musicians enrolled in music ensembles in the DGS Fine Arts department continue to annually demonstrate remarkable success at both the District and All-State level. “The total number of participating students continues to be consistently high on an annual basis.” said DGS Fine Arts Chairman Glenn Williams. “Additionally, DGS is equally well represented in all areas of ensemble performance – band, choir, orchestra, vocal jazz and jazz band – in this process.”

For more information about attending these district festivals, please contact Fine Arts Department Chairman Glenn Williams at gwilliams@csd99.org or at 630.795.8681.

CHOIR

Amy Binder – (12) – Alto II
Peter Burrows – (10) – Tenor I
Matt Burrows (12) – Bass II
Abby Davenport – (12) – Alto I
Michaela Dukes – (12) – Soprano I
Jillian Foster – (11) – Alto II
Agne Giedraityte – (10) – Soprano I
Myles Henderson – (12) – Bass II
Faith Ley (12) – Soprano II
Matthew McKenney – (11) – Bass II
Natalie Olsen (12) – Soprano II
Nathaniel Parson – (12) – Tenor II
Priya Patel – (12) – Soprano II
Allison Puccillo – (12) Alto I
Sam Selakovich – (11) – Alto II
Adrian Trujillo – (11) – Bass II

 

WINDS AND PERCUSSION (CLASSICAL)
Emma Ansah (11) – Bb Clarinet
Carson Aldrich (11) – Trombone (Orchestra)
Allison Brandt (12) – Bb Clarinet (Orchestra)
Jake Burrows (12) – Trumpet (Orchestra)
Samantha Guagliardo – (11) – Euphonium
Danny King (12) – Bb Clarinet (Band)
Kyle Kotula (12) – Trombone (Band)
Emily Schwab (11) – Bassoon (Band)
Saahil Sorakayla (10) – Bassoon (Band)

 

ORCHESTRA STRINGS

Nicolette Cheaure (12) – Viola
Bella Kelly (12) – Violin
Therese Malinowski – (10) – Cello
Lauren Mulé – (10) – Violin
Madeline Pteanc – (11) – Violin

 

WINDS AND PERCUSSION (JAZZ)

Carson Aldrich – (11) – Trombone
Nathan Brummel – (9) – Trombone
Jake Burrows – (12) – Trumpet
Joseph Daniele – (11) – Trombone
Kyle Kotula – (12) – Trombone
Scott Pape – (11) – Drum Set
Nathan Wiechec – (10) Trombone